Home page Planetmountain.com

World Climbing Championships at Paris

di

Paris is hosting the World Climbing Championships 2012 from 12 - 16 September.

The 12th World Climbing Championship started yesterday in the famous Bercy sports arena in Paris, as well as the second Paraclimbing World Championship after the successful debut in Arco last year. More that 500 athletes from circa 50 different countries are expected to take part in the Lead, Speed and Boulder disciplines.

While yesterday and today are dedicated to the Qualifications rounds, Friday, Saturday and Sunday will prove decisive and reveal the new reigning World Champions. Adding their names to the list of past champions is the dream of all these athletes and one thing is certain: these are intense sports days in France!

LEAD BOULDER SPEED
2011 Arco (Italiy)
1. Ramon Julian Puigblanque ESP Angela Eiter AUT Dmitry Sharafutdinov RUS Anna Stöhr AUT Qixin Zhong CHN Maria Krasavina RUS
2. Jacob Schubert AUT Jain Kim KOR Adam Ondra CZE Sasha DiGiulian USA Stanislav Kokorin RUS Anna Tsyganova RUS
3. Adam Ondra CZE Magdalena Röck AUT Rustam Gelmanov RUS Juliane Wurm GER Danylo Boldyrev UKR Tamara Kuznetsova KAZ
2009 Qinghai (China)
1. Patxi Usobiaga Lakunza ESP Johanna Ernst AUT Alexey Rubtsov RUS Yulia Abramchuk RUS Qixin Zhong CHN Cuilian He CHN
2. Adam Ondra CZE Jain Kim KOR Rustam Gelmanov RUS Olga Shalagina UKR Alexandr Nigmatulin KAZ Cuifang He CHN
3. David Lama AUT Maja Vidmar SLO David Barrans GBR Anna Stöhr AUT Ivan Novikov RUS Chunhua Li CHN
2007 Aviles (Spain)
1. Ramon Julian Puigblanque ESP Angela Eiter AUT Dmitry Sharafutdinov RUS Anna Stöhr AUT Qixin Zhong CHN Tatiana Ruyga RUS
2. Patxi Usobiaga Lacunza ESP Muriel Sarkany BEL Martin Stranik CZE Akiyo Noguchi JPN Manuel Escobar VEN Edyta Ropek POL
3. Tomas Mrazek CZE Maja Vidmar SLO Cédric Lachat SUI Olga Bibik RUS Sergey Sinitsyn RUS Valentina Yurina RUS
2005 Munich (Germany)
1. Tomas Mrazek CZE Angela Eiter AUT Salavat Rakhmetov RUS Olga Shalagina UKR Evgeny Vaytsekhovsky RUS Olena Ryepko UKR
2. Patxi Usobiaga Lacunza ESP Emily Harrington USA Kilian Fischhuber AUT Yulia Abramchuk RUS Maksym Styenkovyy UKR Valentina Yurina RUS
3. Alexandre Chabot FRA Akiyo Noguchi JPN Gérome Pouvreau FRA Vera Kotasova-Kostruhova CZE Sergey Sinitsyn RUS Edyta Ropek POL
2003 Chamonix (France)
1. Tomas Mrazek CZE Muriel Sarkany BEL Christian Core ITA Sandrine Levet FRA Maksym Styenkovyy UKR Olena Ryepko UKR
2. Patxi Usobiaga Lacunza ESP Emilie Pouget FRA Jérôme Meyer FRA Nataliya Perlova UKR Tomasz Oleksy POL Tatiana Ruyga RUS
3. David Caude FRA Sandrine Levet FRA Tomasz Oleksy POL Fanny Rogeaux FRA Alexander Peshekhonov RUS Valentina Yurina RUS
2001 Winterthur (Switzerland)
1. Gérome Pouvreau FRA Martina Cufar SLO Mauro Calibani ITA Myriam Motteau FRA Maksym Styenkovyy UKR Olena Ryepko UKR
2. Tomas Mrazek CZE Muriel Sarkany BEL Frédéric Tuscan FRA Sandrine Levet FRA Vladimir Zakharov UKR Mayya Piratinskaya RUS
3. François Petit FRA Chloé Minoret FRA Christian Core ITA Nataliya Perlova UKR Tomasz Oleksy POL Svetlana Sutkina RUS
1999 Birmingham (Great Britain)
1. Bernardino Lagni ITA Liv Sansoz FRA Vladimir Zakharov UKR Olga Zakharova UKR
2. Yuji Hirayama JPN Muriel Sarkany BEL Vladimir Netsvetaev RUS Olena Ryepko UKR
3. Maksym Petrenko UKR Elena Ovtchinnikova USA Alexei Gadeev RUS Natalia Novikova RUS
1997 Paris (France)
1. François Petit FRA Liv Sansoz FRA Daniel Jimenez Andrada ESP Tatiana Ruyga RUS
2. Chris Sharma USA Muriel Sarkany BEL Yevgen Kryvosheytsev UKR Irina Zaytseva RUS
3. François Legrand FRA Marietta Uhden GER Dmitri Bytchkov RUS Olga Bibik RUS
1995 Genève (Switzerland)
1. François Legrand FRA Robyn Erbesfield USA Andrey Vedenmeer UKR Natalie Richer FRA
2. Arnaud Petit FRA Laurence Guyon FRA Milan Benian CZE Cecile Avezou FRA
3. Elie Chevieux SUI Liv Sansoz FRA Vladimir Netsvetaev RUS Renata Piszczek POL
1993 Innsbruck (Austria)
1. François Legrand FRA Susi Good SUI Vladimir Netsvetaev RUS Olga Bibik RUS
2. Stefan Glowacz GER Robyn Erbesfield USA Serik Kazbekov UKR Isabelle Dorsimond BEL
3. Yuji Hirayama JPN Isabelle Patissier FRA Yevgen Kryvosheytsev Renata Piszczek POL
1991 Frankfurt (Germany)
1. François Legrand FRA Susi Good SUI Hans Florine USA Isabelle Dorsimond BEL
2. Yuji Hirayama JPN Isabelle Patissier FRA Jacky Godoffe FRA Agnès Brard
3. Guido Köstermeyer GER Robyn Erbesfield USA Kairat Rakhmetov KAZ Venera Chereshneva RUS

Share


SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
NEWSLETTER

Subscriber to receive the weekly newsletter with all the latest news from planetmountain.com

CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • Distensione
    Via sportiva molto bella, dalla linea logica, in ambiente su ...
    2017-09-14 / Michele Lucchini
  • L'uomo Volante
    Il 10 giugno 2017, insieme all'amico Michele, decidiamo di r ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • Gallo George
    Il 16 luglio 2016, invogliati dalla relazione, ci siamo avve ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra