Home page Planetmountain.com
Ice Climbing World Cup 2016 Rabenstein
Photo by Patrick Schwienbacher / UIAA
Ice Climbing World Cup 2016 Corvara: Angelika Rainer
Photo by Im Duck Yong
Ice Climbing World Cup 2016 Rabenstein
Photo by Patrick Schwienbacher / UIAA
Ice Climbing World Cup 2016 Corvara
Photo by Im Duck Yong
INFO / links & info:

Ice Climbing World Cup 2017: five stages followed by the Ice Climbing World Championships

di

On 16 December 2016 the Ice Climbing World Cup 2017 gets underway with the first stage at Durango, Colorado, USA.

The UIAA ice climbing season is comprised of five stages and starts on 16-17 December as Durango, United States hosts the first World Cup event of the new campaign. After this "warm-up" the World Cup springs into action with four stages in January: Beijing in China, Cheongsong in South Korea, followed by the traditional stages of Saas Fee in Switzerland and Rabenstein in Italy. The competition season comes to a close in February with the Ice Climbing World Championships at Champagny-en-Vanoise in France.

UIAA ICE CLIMBING WORLD CUP 2017
Durango, USA, 16-17 December 2016
Beijing, China, 7-9 January 2017
Cheongsong, South Korea, 14-15 January 2017
Saas Fee, Switzerland, 20-21 January 2017
Rabenstein, Italy, 28-29 January
Champagny-en-Vanoise
, France, 4-5 February 2017: UIAA Ice Climbing World Championships

YOUTH
Durango
, USA, 14-15 December 2016: Youth
Champagny-en-Vanoise
, France, 10-11 February: UIAA Ice Climbing World Youth Championships

2006
LEAD  
1. Ines Papert, GER 1. Harald Berger, AUT
2. Anna Torretta, ITA 2. Simon Wandeler, SUI
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Markus Bendler, AUT
   
SPEED  
1.  Julia Oleynikova, RUS 1. Maxim Vlasov, RUS
2.  Natalia Kulikova, RUS 2. Urs Odermatt, SUI
3.  Maria Shabalina, RUS 3. Ygor Fayzullin, RUS
   
   
2007
LEAD  
1. Jenny Lavarda, ITA 1. Evgeny Kryvosheytsev, UKR
2. Petra Müller, SUI 2. Markus Bendler, AUT
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
   
SPEED  
1.  Maria Shabalina, RUS 1. Alexander Mateev, RUS
2.  Maria Murayeva, RUS 2. Nikolay Shved, RUS
3.  Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Ygor Fayzullin, RUS
   
2008
LEAD  
1. Jenny Lavarda, ITA 1. Simon Anthamatten, SUI
2. Petra Müller, SUI 2. Markus Bendler, AUT
3. Natalya Kulikova, RUS 3. Evgeny Kryvosheytsev, UKR
   
SPEED  
1.  Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Matevz Vukotic, SLO
2.  Ksenia Sdobnikova, RUS 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3.  Maria Murayeva, RUS 3. Kirill Kolchegoshev, RUS
   
   
2009
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Markus Bendler, AUT
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Hee Yong Park, Korea
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
   
SPEED  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2. Maryam Filippova, RUS 2. Pavel Batushev, RUS
3. Julia Oleynikova, RUS 3. Nikolay Shved, RUS
   
2010
LEAD  
1. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 1. Markus Bendler, AUT
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
   
SPEED  
1. Nadezda Shubina, RUS 1. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2. Viktoria Shabalina, RUS 2. Pavel Batushev, RUS
3. Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Igor Fayzullin, RUS
   
2011
LEAD  
1. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 1. Park Hee Yong, KOR
2. Lucie Hrozova, CZE 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Markus Bendler, AUT
   
SPEED  
1. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 1. Pavel Batushev, RUS
2. Natalya Kulikova, RUS 2. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
3. Irina Bagaeva, RUS 3. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
   
2012
LEAD  
1. Angelika Rainer, ITA 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 2. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
3. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 3. Park Hee Yong, Korea
   
SPEED  
1. Maryam Filippova, RUS 1. Kirill Kolchegoshev, RUS
2. Maria Krasavina, RUS 2. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
3. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 3. Pavel Batushev, RUS
2013
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Park Hee Yong, KOR
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Valentyn Sypavin, UKR
SPEED  
1. Julia Oleynikova, RUS 1. Egor Trapeznikov, RUS
2. Maryam Filippova, RUS 2. Ivan Spitsyn, RUS
3. Ekaterina Feoktistova, RUS 3. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2014
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED  
1. Maryam Filippova, RUS 1. Nikolay Kuzovlev, RUS
2. Ekaterina Feoktistova, RUS 2. Vladimir Kartashev, RUS
3. Natlya Kulikova, RUS 3. Alexey Vagin, RUS
2015
LEAD  
1. Angelika Rainer, ITA 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Petra Klinger, CH 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. HanNaRai Song, KOR 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED  
1. Ekaterina Feoktistova, RUS 1. Nikolay Kuzovlev, RUS
2. Ekaterina Koshcheeva, RUS 2. Vladimir Kartashev, RUS
3. Maria Krasavina, RUS 3. Egor Trapeznikov, RUS
2016
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Ekaterina Vlasova, RUS 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. HanNaRai Song, KOR 3. Janez Svoljšak, SLO
SPEED  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Ekaterina Koshcheeva, RUS 2. Alexey Vagin, RUS
3. Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Vladimir Kartashev, RUS

Share


SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
NEWSLETTER

Subscriber to receive the weekly newsletter with all the latest news from planetmountain.com

CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • Distensione
    Via sportiva molto bella, dalla linea logica, in ambiente su ...
    2017-09-14 / Michele Lucchini
  • L'uomo Volante
    Il 10 giugno 2017, insieme all'amico Michele, decidiamo di r ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • Gallo George
    Il 16 luglio 2016, invogliati dalla relazione, ci siamo avve ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra