Home page Planetmountain.com
Romain Desgranges and Tjasa Kalan competing in the third stage of the Lead World Cup 2016 at Briançon
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
Mathilde Becerra competing in the third stage of the Lead World Cup 2016 at Briançon
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
Janja Garnbret competing in the third stage of the Lead World Cup 2016 at Briançon
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
Jakob Schubert competing in the Semifinal stage of the Lead World Cup 2016 at Briançon in France
Photo by Heiko WIlhelm / Austria Climbing

Lead World Cup 2016 - Briançon Live

di

The third stage of the Lead World Cup 2016 is currently taking place in Briancon, France. The finals take place this evening at 19:30 and will be transmitted in live streaming.

Full steam ahead for the Lead World Cup 2016. After the first leg in Chamonix in mid July and the second leg four days later at Villars, the third leg is currently taking place at Briançon in France. The qualifications and semifinals were held yesterday, while the best will battle it out in this evening’s finals at 19:30. Domen Škofić, Janja Garnbret, Jain Kim and Anak Verhoeven are all provisional first, while Italy’s hopes for victory were dashed when Stefano Ghisolfi failed by a whisker to make the break.



SEMIFINAL RESULTS
MALE

1 Domen Skofic SLO 43+
2 Sean McColl CAN 41+
3 Romain Desgranges FRA 40+
3 Jakob Schubert AUT 40+
5 Gautier Supper FRA 37+
6 Masahiro Higuchi JPN 36+
7 Urban Primozic SLO 36+
8 Sascha Lehmann SUI 36+

9 Stefano Ghisolfi ITA 36
10 Meichi Narasaki JPN 35
11 Hanwool Kim KOR 33
12 Francesco Vettorata ITA 32.5
13 Ramón Julian Puigblanque ESP 32+
14 Sean Bailey USA 32+
15 Thomas Joannes FRA 32+
16 Hannes Puman SWE 32+
17 Mario Lechner AUT 29
18 Charli Blein FRA 28+
19 David Firnenburg GER 27+
19 Rustam Gelmanov RUS 27+
21 Kaya Otaka JPN 26+
22 Kevin Huser SUI 22+
23 Anatole Bosio FRA 19+
24 Alberto Gotta ITA 19+
25 Martin Tekles GER 17
26 Sebastian Halenke GER 15+
27 Loïc Timmermans BEL
28 Ruben Firnenburg GER
29 Seungwoon Cho KOR
29 Jihwan Park KOR
31 Yannick Flohé GER
32 Àlex Hernández Castilla ESP
33 Christoph Hanke GER
34 Minoru Nakano JPN
35 Kai Harada JPN
36 Max Rudigier AUT
36 Adrien Tribout FRA
38 Martin Bergant SLO
38 Nathan Michel FRA
38 Benisaac Tresco USA
41 Javier Cano Blazquez ESP
42 Marcello Bombardi ITA
43 James Pope GBR
43 Piotr Schab POL
45 Alexey Rubtsov RUS
46 Elan Jonasmcrae CAN
47 Stefano Carnati ITA
48 Arsène Duval FRA
48 Tomas Ravanal CHI
50 Maël Bonzom FRA
50 Campbell Harrison AUS
50 André Neres POR
50 Milan Preskar SLO
50 Bernhard Röck AUT
55 Nao Monchois FRA
56 Iñaki Arantzamendi Irueta ESP
56 Nicolas Collin BEL
58 Thomas Ballet FRA
58 Obed Hardmeier SUI
60 David Barrans GBR
61 Matthias Schiestl AUT
62 Tanguy Topin FRA
63 Dimitri Vogt SUI
64 Sébastien Berthe BEL
65 Martin Jech CZE
66 Nathan Clair FRA
67 Ryo Inoue JPN
68 Francesco Bosco ITA
69 Martin Kuhnel USA
70 Matthew Wellington CAN
71 Oliver Marx RSA
72 Nathan Smith CAN
73 Rolf -Martin Bjørngaard NOR

FEMALE
1 Janja Garnbret SLO Top
1 Jain Kim KOR Top
1 Anak Verhoeven BEL Top
4 Jessica Pilz AUT 44+
5 Magdalena Röck AUT 41+
6 Kajsa Rosen SWE 38+
7 Dinara Fakhritdinova RUS 37
8 Mathilde Becerra FRA 36+
8 Hélène Janicot FRA 36+

10 Risa Ota JPN 36+
11 Katharina Posch AUT 36+
12 Delaney Miller USA 36+
13 Julia Chanourdie FRA 35
14 Ievgeniia Kazbekova UKR 35
15 Salomé Romain FRA 30+
16 Anne-Sophie Koller SUI 30+
17 Tjasa Kalan SLO 27+
18 Hannah Schubert AUT 26+
19 Seuran Han KOR 25.5+
20 Nolwenn Arc FRA 20
21 Asja Gollo ITA 19+
22 Alina Ring SUI 15+
23 Yuka Kobayashi JPN 15+
24 Rebeka Kamin SLO 15
25 Christine Schranz AUT 15
26 Claire Buhrfeind USA 13+
27 Katherine Choong SUI
28 Léa Marigo FRA
29 Nolwen Berthier FRA
29 Aya Kikuzawa JPN
31 Julia Fiser AUT
32 Minseon Kim KOR
33 Heloïse Doumont BEL
34 Gabriela Vrablikova CZE
35 Solène Amoros FRA
36 Claudia Ghisolfi ITA
37 Barbara Bacher AUT
38 Yukari Nakamura JPN
39 Veronika Meke SLO
40 Chiara Maria Clostermann GER
41 Kokoro Takata JPN
42 Jenny Lavarda ITA
43 Solveig Korherr GER
44 Silvia Cassol ITA
45 Evelyne Fux SUI
46 Rebecca Frangos CAN
47 Lisa De Martini ITA
48 Celine Cuypers BEL
49 Lenka Slezakova CZE
50 Natsuko Shimizu JPN
50 Lucinda Ann Stirling AUS
52 Ilaria Scolaris ITA
53 Nea Herforth Baehr DEN
54 Muriel Ruíz De Larramendi Arangoa ESP
55 Nanna Söderin SWE

Share


SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
NEWSLETTER

Subscriber to receive the weekly newsletter with all the latest news from planetmountain.com

CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • L'uomo Volante
    Il 10 giugno 2017, insieme all'amico Michele, decidiamo di r ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • Gallo George
    Il 16 luglio 2016, invogliati dalla relazione, ci siamo avve ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra
  • Una via per te fatta in tre
    Prima ripetizione effettuata il 3/11. Da rettificare la diff ...
    2015-11-13 / maurizio piller%20hoffer