Home page Planetmountain.com
Maria Tolokonina, winner of the Ice climbing World Cup 2014, in action atChampagny in France
Photo by UIAA
Maryam Filippova competing at Champany, France, during the Ice Climbing World Cup 2014
Photo by UIAA
Angelika Rainer competing in the Ice Climbing World Cup at Bozeman, Montana, USA
Photo by UIAA
During the Ice Climbing World Cup at Saas Fee, Switzerland
Photo by UIAA
NEWS / Links:
INFO / links & info:

Ice Climbing World Cup 2015

di

The dates and video introducing the Ice Climbing World Cup 2015 with stages scheduled in the USA, South Korea, Switzerland, Italy, France and Russia.

The new season of the Ice Climbing World Cup 2015 kicks off next weekend with the first competition at Bozeman, USA, during the famous ice climbing festival. After this North American stage the World Cup circuit gets into full swing with three stages in January: Cheongsong in South Korea, Saas-Fee in Switzerland and Rabenstein in Val Passiria, Italy. This Dolomites stage is a doubly important since it also serves as the biannual World Championship. At the start of February the circuit moves on to France, Champagny to be precise, while it rounds off with the grande finale in March at Kirov in Russia. Last year the Ice Climbing World Cup was won by the Russians Maxim Tomilov and Maria Tolokonina who beat Angelika Rainer from Italy and Park Heeyong, while Alexey Tomilov and Shin WoonSeon placed third overall.




UIAA ICE CLIMBING WORLD CUP 2015

Bozeman, Montana, USA 11-12 December 2014: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Cheongsong, South Korea 10-11 January 2015: World Cup (Lead, Speed) & Asian Championship
Saas Fee, Switzerland 17 - 18 January 2015: World Youth Championships
Saas Fee, Svizzera 23 - 24 January 2015: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Rabenstein, Italy 30 January - 1 February 2015: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Champagny en Vanoise, France 5 - 7 February 2015: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Kirov, Russia 6 - 8 March 2015: World Cup (Lead, Speed)

2006
LEAD
1. Ines Papert, GER 1. Harald Berger, AUT
2. Anna Torretta, ITA 2. Simon Wandeler, SUI
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Markus Bendler, AUT
SPEED
1.  Julia Oleynikova, RUS 1. Maxim Vlasov, RUS
2.  Natalia Kulikova, RUS 2. Urs Odermatt, SUI
3.  Maria Shabalina, RUS 3. Ygor Fayzullin, RUS
2007
LEAD
1. Jenny Lavarda, ITA 1. Evgeny Kryvosheytsev, UKR
2. Petra Müller, SUI 2. Markus Bendler, AUT
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED
1.  Maria Shabalina, RUS 1. Alexander Mateev, RUS
2.  Maria Murayeva, RUS 2. Nikolay Shved, RUS
3.  Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Ygor Fayzullin, RUS
2008
LEAD
1. Jenny Lavarda, ITA 1. Simon Anthamatten, SUI
2. Petra Müller, SUI 2. Markus Bendler, AUT
3. Natalya Kulikova, RUS 3. Evgeny Kryvosheytsev, UKR
SPEED
1.  Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Matevz Vukotic, SLO
2.  Ksenia Sdobnikova, RUS 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3.  Maria Murayeva, RUS 3. Kirill Kolchegoshev, RUS
2009
LEAD
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Markus Bendler, AUT
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Hee Yong Park, Korea
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2. Maryam Filippova, RUS 2. Pavel Batushev, RUS
3. Julia Oleynikova, RUS 3. Nikolay Shved, RUS
2010
LEAD
1. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 1. Markus Bendler, AUT
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
SPEED
1. Nadezda Shubina, RUS 1. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2. Viktoria Shabalina, RUS 2. Pavel Batushev, RUS
3. Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Igor Fayzullin, RUS
2011
LEAD
1. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 1. Park Hee Yong, KOR
2. Lucie Hrozova, CZE 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Markus Bendler, AUT
SPEED
1. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 1. Pavel Batushev, RUS
2. Natalya Kulikova, RUS 2. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
3. Irina Bagaeva, RUS 3. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2012
LEAD
1. Angelika Rainer, ITA 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 2. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
3. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 3. Park Hee Yong, Korea
SPEED
1. Maryam Filippova, RUS 1. Kirill Kolchegoshev, RUS
2. Maria Krasavina, RUS 2. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
3. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 3. Pavel Batushev, RUS
2013
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Park Hee Yong, KOR
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Valentyn Sypavin, UKR
SPEED  
1. Julia Oleynikova, RUS 1. Egor Trapeznikov, RUS
2. Maryam Filippova, RUS 2. Ivan Spitsyn, RUS
3. Ekaterina Feoktistova, RUS 3. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2014
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED  
1. Maryam Filippova, RUS 1. Nikolay Kuzovlev, RUS
2. Ekaterina Feoktistova, RUS 2. Vladimir Kartashev, RUS
3. Natlya Kulikova, RUS 3. Alexey Vagin, RUS

Share


SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
NEWSLETTER

Subscriber to receive the weekly newsletter with all the latest news from planetmountain.com

CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • Distensione
    Via sportiva molto bella, dalla linea logica, in ambiente su ...
    2017-09-14 / Michele Lucchini
  • L'uomo Volante
    Il 10 giugno 2017, insieme all'amico Michele, decidiamo di r ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • Gallo George
    Il 16 luglio 2016, invogliati dalla relazione, ci siamo avve ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra