Home page Planetmountain.com
World Youth Championships 2016: Giorgio Bendazzoli
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
World Youth Championships 2016: Laura Rogora
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
World Youth Championships 2016: Janja Garnbret
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
World Youth Championships 2016: Franco Gianelli and Giorgio Bendazzoli
Photo by FASI

World Youth Climbing Championships: Shiraishi, Avezou, Garnbret, Bendazzoli, Hayes & Lorenzi win in China

di

The World Youth Championships are currently being held at Guangzhou in China. The Lead discipline was won by Ashima Shiraishi and Sam Avezou (Youth B), Janja Garnbret and Giorgio Bendazzoli (Youth A) and Margo Hayes and Simon Lorenzi (Juniors)

China’s Guangzhou metropolis is currently hosting the World Youth Climbing Championships and the first verdicts were announced a few hours ago. The male Youth A category was dominated by Italy’s Giorgio Bendazzoli who, after having won the European Championship in 2014, once again left his opponents with no chance whatsoever. Bendazzoli was the only athlete to top out in both qualification routes and continued his winning streak right through to the finals. Before traveling to China he confessed to feeling on form and 7 holds more than America’s Kai Lightner, second, and 13 holds more than Japan’s Taito Nakagami, third, speak volumes about Bendazzoli’s unbeatable form. The Italian celebrated with two teammates who qualified for the finals with him, namely Pietro Biagini and Filip Schenk, fifth and eighth respectively. The female Lead Youth A was dictated once again by undisputed champion Janja Garnbret who beat Mia Krampl and Vita Lukan into second and third place to celebrate an all-Slovenian podium.

In the female Lead Youth B Italy’s Laura Rogora managed to keep apace with ace Ashima Shiraishi, topping out in the Semis along with the American, but in the Finals she slipped into third place, behind Shiraishi (who topped out on all four routes) and her teammate Brooke Raboutou. France’s Sam Avezou took gold in the male Lead Youth B, while Japan’s Katsura Konishi and Hidemasa Nishida, settled for silver and gold.

The oldest category, Juniors, will be making the leap into the senior league next season and the final medals were won by Simon Lorenzi from Belgium and America’s Margo Hayes. Lorenzi surprised many to take this world title, beating Japan’s Yuki Hada and Switzerland’s Dimitri Vogt, while Hayes had to dig deep to beat Hannah Schubert from Austria and Aika Tajima from Japan. The World Championships now continue with the Speed discipline and finish with the Bouldering finals on Sunday, 13 November.

General result male youth A lead
1 Giorgio Bendazzoli ITA
2 Kai Lightner USA
3 Taito Nakagami JPN
4 Jakub Konecny CZE
5 Pietro Biagini ITA
6 Meichi Narasaki JPN
7 Arsène Duval FRA
8 Filip Schenk ITA

9 Pan Yufei CHN
10 Taisei Homma JPN
10 Minyoung Lee KOR
12 Mikel Asier Linacisoro Molina ESP
13 Mathias Posch AUT
14 Yannick Flohé GER
15 Shuta Tanaka JPN
16 Sungsu Lee KOR
17 Nimrod Marcus ISR
18 Seunghyun Kim KOR
19 Bobbt Taft-Pittman USA
20 Leo Ketil Bøe NOR
21 Matic Kotar SLO
22 Vojtech Trojan CZE
23 Love Ymer Alber SWE
24 Nikolai Iarilovets RUS
25 Harold Peeters BEL
26 Nikolai Michurov RUS
27 Petar Ivanov BUL
28 Carlos Granja ECU
28 Euncheol Shin KOR
30 Oleksii Krinetsky UKR
31 Seongmin Eom KOR
32 Alon Hagity ISR
33 Joseph Catama USA
34 Luo Yilang CHN
35 Grigorii Pestov RUS
36 Mykhayil Tkachuk UKR
37 Galo Hernandez ECU
38 Samuel Wingardh SWE
39 Dylan Saffery CAN
40 Christopher Cosser RSA
41 Sam Struthers USA
42 Mark Chong Chan Kiat SGP
43 Lucas Kepl USA
44 Max Prinz GER
45 Nicholas Meinel RSA
46 Spencer Hebb CAN
47 Georgii Morozov RUS
48 Zhou Jinyao CHN
48 Hayden Jones CAN
50 Ned Middlehurst AUS
51 Song Hualong CHN
52 Tiange Huang CHN
53 Damien Blokker RSA
53 Valeriy Serdyuk KAZ
55 Mitchell Mullins AUS
56 Oliver Soar NZL
57 Thomas Waldin NZL
58 Viktor Trpovski MKD
59 Tay Kuan Liang SGP
60 Pak-Hei Lau HKG
61 Samuel Munday NZL
62 Joshua Munstermann RSA

General result female youth A lead
1 Janja Garnbret SLO
2 Mia Krampl SLO
3 Vita Lukan SLO
4 Nina Arthaud FRA
5 Tjasa Slemensek SLO
6 Laura Stöckler AUT
7 Elena Krasovskaia RUS
8 Johanna Holfeld GER

9 Viktoriia Meshkova RUS
10 Irina Varik RUS
11 Eva Maria Hammelmüller AUT
12 Luiza Emeleva RUS
13 Nea Herforth Baehr DEN
13 Ida Kups POL
15 Nolwenn Arc FRA
16 Kokoro Takata JPN
17 Michelle Hulliger SUI
18 Romy Fuchs GER
19 Jiwon Bae KOR
20 Lenka Slezakova CZE
21 Gahee Lee KOR
22 Melina Costanza USA
23 Audrey Miller USA
24 Aya Kikuzawa JPN
25 Chen Zhuoying CHN
26 Natsuko Shimizu JPN
27 Giulia Medici ITA
28 Bimini Horstmann USA
29 Seohyun Kim KOR
30 Lucia Dörffel GER
31 Chloe Earle CAN
32 Naama Yohai ISR
33 Kseniia Prokofeva RUS
34 Alejandra Contreras CHI
35 Yunjung Ju KOR
36 Sophia Kwon USA
37 Margarita Agambayeva KAZ
38 Sophie Buitendyk CAN
38 Freja Duncan SWE
38 Lisa-Marie Kvandahl NOR
41 Natalia Wos POL
42 Mariya Terekhova KAZ
43 Adi Ber ISR
43 Olivia Campton-Smith AUS
43 Domenica Haro ECU
46 Narada Disyabut THA
47 Darya Panfilova KAZ
48 Yu-Chen Lin TPE
49 Judith Jewell NZL
50 Lucy Whitehead NZL
51 Ruby Friend NZL

General result male youth B lead
1 Sam Avezou FRA
2 Katsura Konishi JPN
3 Hidemasa Nishida JPN
4 Luka Potocar SLO
5 Devin Hammonds USA
6 Nathan Martin FRA
7 Fulkerson Ross USA
8 Davide Marco Colombo ITA

9 Alberto Ginés López ESP
10 Elias Heinemann GER
11 Ivan Terestchenko FRA
12 Andoni Esparta Frade ESP
13 Tim Bucher SUI
14 Naoki Tsurumoto JPN
15 Semen Ovchinnikov RUS
16 Igor Bobrenev RUS
17 Peter Kuric SVK
18 Eneko Carretero Cruz ESP
19 Clay Gordon USA
20 Noé Moutault FRA
21 Stefan Scherz AUT
22 Roman Neuwirth AUT
23 Olof Morsing SWE
24 Markus Gillberg SWE
25 Oscar Rivadeneira ECU
26 Minseo Choi KOR
27 Oleg Bushin RUS
28 Manh Ellis CAN
29 Thor Villegas García MEX
30 Tyson Martino CAN
31 Ilia Danilin RUS
32 Aidan Doyle CAN
33 Tobias Plangger AUT
34 Huei Chang Ching TPE
35 Hyungjun Kim KOR
36 Alexander Cvetkovski AUS
36 Riley Thurstans AUS
38 David Naude RSA
39 Luke Goh Wen Bin SGP
40 Mitchell Haight CAN
41 Zachary Wilson USA
42 Dohyun Lee KOR
43 Beknur Altynbekov KAZ
43 Jorge Gomez ECU
43 Donggun Park KOR
43 Alistair Stubbs RSA
47 Teeraphon Boondech THA
48 Milosz Bujak POL
49 Matthew Jones NZL
50 Fazal Wadood PAK
51 Mir Hassan Faiz PAK
51 Hanzala Hassan Zaffar PAK

General result male youth B lead
1 Ashima Shiraishi USA
2 Brooke Raboutou USA
3 Laura Rogora ITA
4 Celina Schoibl AUT
5 Sandra Lettner AUT
6 Jani Zoraj CRO
7 Miu Kurita JPN
8 Camille Pouget FRA

9 Futaba Ito JPN
10 Karin Kojima JPN
11 Hannah Meul GER
12 Vanda Michalková SVK
13 Kitty Morrison GBR
14 Lan Kim KOR
15 Lucka Rakovec SLO
16 Polina Aksenova RUS
17 Emily Phillips GBR
18 Laura Lammer AUT
19 Sami Singleton USA
20 Lauren Bair USA
21 Elizaveta Trokina RUS
22 Eliska Adamovska CZE
23 Frederike Fell GER
24 Jenny Jiang USA
25 Natsumi Hirano JPN
26 Sofiia Kessel RUS
27 Maria Benach Zubero ESP
28 Noa Shiran ISR
29 Sunga Son KOR
30 Daria Furmanova RUS
31 Paige Boklaschuk CAN
32 Natalia Kalucka POL
33 Seoyeon Park KOR
34 Valeria Villar Moreno MEX
35 Dagyeong Han KOR
36 Nanki Soin AUS
36 Xie Yufang CHN
38 Madison Fischer CAN
39 Oceania Mackenzie AUS
40 Isabella Prehn Nyhuus DEN
41 Yi Meiyu CHN
42 Aleksandra Kalucka POL
43 Song Yiling CHN
44 Alisson Vizuete ECU
45 Camilla Cibulka RSA
46 Yongsen Wen CHN
47 Manon Mackasey CAN
48 Hannah Sealy-Fisher RSA
49 Melodie Thio Jing Ling SGP
50 Siu- kuk Cirrus Yiu HKG
51 Alyssa Meyer RSA
52 Michelle Wingyan Chow HKG
53 Abigail Strange RSA
54 Wai-Mui Ling HKG
54 Stefanie Ann Low SU Ying SGP

General result male Juniors
1 Simon Lorenzi BEL
2 Yuki Hada JPN
3 Dimitri Vogt SUI
4 Sergei Bydtaev RUS
5 Fedir Samoilov UKR
6 Vladislav Shevchenko RUS
7 Shinichiro Nomura JPN
8 Nicolas Collin BEL

9 Lucas Uchida CAN
10 Yuval Shemla ISR
11 Ruben Firnenburg GER
12 William Bosi GBR
13 Sascha Lehmann SUI
14 James Pope GBR
15 Anze Peharc SLO
16 Nathan Smith CAN
17 Stefano Carnati ITA
18 Campbell Harrison AUS
18 Rolf Fredrik Serlachius SWE
20 Luke Muehring USA
21 Vadim Malshchukov RUS
22 Hannes Puman SWE
23 Brian Huang USA
24 Danny Valencia ECU
25 Thattana Raksachat THA
26 Ilhan Yoo KOR
27 Younghyun Kim KOR
28 Benjamin Ayala CHI
28 Borna Cujic CRO
30 Dmitrii Popov RUS
31 Héctor Adrián Martínez Cordero MEX
32 Alexander Averdunk GER
33 Zbysek Cernohous CZE
33 Ludovico Fossali ITA
35 Matthias Erber AUT
36 Nathan Withey USA
36 Gao Xiong CHN
38 Kyle Murdoch CAN
39 Or Miniely ISR
39 Alexey Panfilov KAZ
41 Alistair Earley AUS
41 Austin Hansel USA
43 Anton Sviridov RUS
44 Oliver Marx RSA
45 Chia Hsiang Lin TPE
46 Fengqi Wang CHN
47 Hristo Altanchev BUL
48 Tosh Sherkat CAN
48 Li Xinghui CHN
50 Phanuphong Bunprakop THA
51 Yu Jie Hui SGP
52 Donghyun Kim KOR
53 Sangmin Kim KOR
54 Ethan Jordan AUS
55 Sam Newton AUS
56 Ryan Goh Boon Hwee SGP
57 Alimzhan Myrzabekov KAZ
57 Merey Orazbekov KAZ

General result female Juniors
1 Margo Hayes USA
2 Hannah Schubert AUT
3 Aika Tajima JPN
4 Kajsa Rosen SWE
5 Heloïse Doumont BEL
6 Andrea Kümin SUI
7 Alina Ring SUI

8 Evgeniya Lapshina RUS
9 Molly Thompson-Smith GBR
10 Iuliia Panteleeva RUS
11 Franziska Sterrer AUT
12 Julia Fiser AUT
13 Solène Amoros FRA
14 Jara Späte SUI
15 Mikayla Tougas USA
16 Solveig Korherr GER
17 Megan Lynch USA
18 Claire Buhrfeind USA
19 Julija Kruder SLO
20 Mariia Musienko RUS
21 Minseon Kim KOR
22 Roxy Perry AUS
22 Veronika Scheuerova CZE
22 Lia Wieckowski CAN
25 Daria Kan RUS
25 Xiran Wang CHN
27 Victoria Perkins USA
28 Elizabeth Vince CAN
29 Ng Wei Deryl SGP
30 Assel Marlenova KAZ
30 Sarah Mckenzie AUS
32 Patrycja Chudziak POL
33 Guo Hui Ping SGP
34 Shania Gibson NZL

Share


SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
NEWSLETTER

Subscriber to receive the weekly newsletter with all the latest news from planetmountain.com

CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • L'uomo Volante
    Il 10 giugno 2017, insieme all'amico Michele, decidiamo di r ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • Gallo George
    Il 16 luglio 2016, invogliati dalla relazione, ci siamo avve ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra
  • Una via per te fatta in tre
    Prima ripetizione effettuata il 3/11. Da rettificare la diff ...
    2015-11-13 / maurizio piller%20hoffer