Home page Planetmountain.com
Ice Climbing World Cup 2012
Photo by Lukasz Warzecha
Angelika Rainer in action at Cheongsong (South Korea) during the first stage of the Ice Climbing World Cup 2013 and World Championship which she won.
Photo by UIAA
Markus Bendler, 4th at Rabenstein during the 3rd stage of the Ice Climbing World Cup 2013
Photo by UIAA
Ice Climbing World Cup 2012
Photo by Lukasz Warzecha
NEWS / Links:
INFO / links & info:

Ice Climbing World Cup 2014, all the stages

by

The dates and the trailer of the Ice Climbing World Cup 2014, with stages scheduled in Korea, Romania, Switzerland, France, Italy and Russia.

The calendar for the Ice Climbing World Cup 2014 has been confirmed and is official. After a "warm-up" in the USA, at Bozeman during the famous ice climbing festival that also acts as the North American Championship, the World Cup gets underway in January with the first stage at Cheongsong in Korea, followed immediately after wards by the usual stages at Busteni in Romania and Saas-Fee in Switzerland. And then, to finish off a frenetic January, with the stage at Champagny en Vanoise in France. In February the World Cup circuit travels to Italy, more precisely to Rabenstein in the Dolomites, and after the parenthesis of the Youth World championships at Champagny en Vanois, the season draws to a close with the 6th and final stage at Ufa in Russia, which also serves to assign the European title. It's worth noting that in this Olympic Winter Games year there will be no senior World Championship, and the athletes will be invited to take part in the games' festivities that take place from 7 - 23 February at Sochi in Russia.


UIAA ICE CLIMBING WORLD CUP 2014 CALENDAR
Bozeman, Montana, USA 13-15 December 2013: Open North American Championships,
Cheongsong, Korea 11-12 January 2014: World Cup (Lead, Speed) & Asian Championship
Busteni, Romania 16 -18 January 2014: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Saas Fee, Switzerland 24 - 25 January 2014: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Champagny en Vanoise, France 31 January – 1 February: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Rabenstein, Italy 7 – 9 February 2014: World Cup (Lead, Speed)
Champagny en Vanoise, France 8 – 9 February 2014: Youth World championships(Lead, Speed)
Ufa, Russia 28 February – 2 March 2014: World Cup (Lead, Speed), European Championship

2006
LEAD
1. Ines Papert, GER 1. Harald Berger, AUT
2. Anna Torretta, ITA 2. Simon Wandeler, SUI
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Markus Bendler, AUT
SPEED
1.  Julia Oleynikova, RUS 1. Maxim Vlasov, RUS
2.  Natalia Kulikova, RUS 2. Urs Odermatt, SUI
3.  Maria Shabalina, RUS 3. Ygor Fayzullin, RUS
2007
LEAD
1. Jenny Lavarda, ITA 1. Evgeny Kryvosheytsev, UKR
2. Petra Müller, SUI 2. Markus Bendler, AUT
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED
1.  Maria Shabalina, RUS 1. Alexander Mateev, RUS
2.  Maria Murayeva, RUS 2. Nikolay Shved, RUS
3.  Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Ygor Fayzullin, RUS
2008
LEAD
1. Jenny Lavarda, ITA 1. Simon Anthamatten, SUI
2. Petra Müller, SUI 2. Markus Bendler, AUT
3. Natalya Kulikova, RUS 3. Evgeny Kryvosheytsev, UKR
SPEED
1.  Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Matevz Vukotic, SLO
2.  Ksenia Sdobnikova, RUS 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3.  Maria Murayeva, RUS 3. Kirill Kolchegoshev, RUS
2009
LEAD
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Markus Bendler, AUT
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Hee Yong Park, Korea
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
SPEED
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2. Maryam Filippova, RUS 2. Pavel Batushev, RUS
3. Julia Oleynikova, RUS 3. Nikolay Shved, RUS
2010
LEAD
1. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 1. Markus Bendler, AUT
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Park Hee Yong, Korea
3. Stephanie Maureau, FRA 3. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
SPEED
1. Nadezda Shubina, RUS 1. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
2. Viktoria Shabalina, RUS 2. Pavel Batushev, RUS
3. Maryam Filippova, RUS 3. Igor Fayzullin, RUS
2011
LEAD
1. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 1. Park Hee Yong, KOR
2. Lucie Hrozova, CZE 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Markus Bendler, AUT
SPEED
1. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 1. Pavel Batushev, RUS
2. Natalya Kulikova, RUS 2. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS
3. Irina Bagaeva, RUS 3. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2012
LEAD
1. Angelika Rainer, ITA 1. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
2. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 2. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
3. Anna Gallyamova, RUS 3. Park Hee Yong, Korea
SPEED
1. Maryam Filippova, RUS 1. Kirill Kolchegoshev, RUS
2. Maria Krasavina, RUS 2. Alexey Tomilov, RUS
3. Maria Tolokonina,  RUS 3. Pavel Batushev, RUS
2013
LEAD  
1. Maria Tolokonina, RUS 1. Park Hee Yong, KOR
2. Angelika Rainer, ITA 2. Maxim Tomilov, RUS
3. Seon Shin Woon, KOR 3. Valentyn Sypavin, UKR
SPEED  
1. Julia Oleynikova, RUS 1. Egor Trapeznikov, RUS
2. Maryam Filippova, RUS 2. Ivan Spitsyn, RUS
3. Ekaterina Feoktistova, RUS 3. Pavel Gulyaev, RUS

Share


SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com: climbing, alpinism, mountaineering, trekking, via ferrata, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing worldwide. Furthermore the site contains technical gear reviews, book and film reviews, expert advice, mountain photos, sport climbing competitions.
INFO
The information is indicative and subject to change due to the nature of the mountain environment. Given the inherently risky nature of the activities described within, Planetmountain.com does not assume any responsibility for the use of the information published.
NEWSLETTER

SUBSCRIBE to receive the weekly newsletter with all the latest news from planetmountain.com

Recent Comments Ice
  • L'uomo Volante
    Il 10 giugno 2017, insieme all'amico Michele, decidiamo di r ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • Gallo George
    Il 16 luglio 2016, invogliati dalla relazione, ci siamo avve ...
    2017-07-12 / Enrico Maioni
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra
  • Una via per te fatta in tre
    Prima ripetizione effettuata il 3/11. Da rettificare la diff ...
    2015-11-13 / maurizio piller%20hoffer