Home page Planetmountain.com
Jongwon Chon competing in the last stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 in Munich
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
Shauna Coxsey competing in the last stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 in Munich
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
Stasa Gejo competing in the last stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 in Munich
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC
Male podium of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 in Munich: 2. Tomoa Narasaki 1. Jan Hojer 3. Taisei Ishimatsu
Photo by Eddie Fowke / IFSC

Shauna Coxsey, Jongwon Chon win Bouldering World Cup 2017, Stasa Gejo, Jan Hojer crowned European Champions

di

The last stage of the Boulder World Cup 2017 was won on Saturday by Germany’s Jan Hojer and Slovenia’s Janja Garnbret. Britain’s Shauna Coxsey and South Korea’s Jongwon Chon won the overall Bouldering World Cup 2017, while the European Championship was won by Serbia’s Stasa Gejo and Jan Hojer. All the results.

A bouldering competition that cannot be described in any other way as "intense" awarded several titles in Munich last weekend. Almost 300 athletes representing 47 different nations battled, and spent a record-breaking time in isolation, as they competed in the seventh and final stage of the Boulder World Cup, which also acted as the European Championship 2017.

The continental title was awarded during the semifinals and in the women's event a historic superfinal was needed - perhaps the first ever in a competition of this importance - to separate Slovenia’sJanja Garnbret and Serbia’s Stasa Gejo. In the end, the Serb stuck the dyno to take gold, while Garnbret settled for silver and Switzerland’s Petra Klingler too bronze. In the men's competition Jan Hojer was on firing form and defended his 2015 title convincingly with a display of unrivalled power and technique. Alexander Megos, who chose Munich as his return to world Cup competition climbing after 5 years absence, took silver, while Slovenia’s Anze Peharc took bronze.

The Munich stage was won by Garnbret and Hojer, ahead of Shauna Coxsey and Akiyo Noguchi, second, and Tomoa Narasaki and Taisei Ishimatsu, third. Fourth place was enough for Jongwon Chon from Korea to secure the overall 2017 Boulder World Cup, while Tomoa Narasaki settled for second place and Russia’s Aleksei Rubtsov slipped into third. Coxsey had mathematically won the World Cup even before this last stage, and Garnbret's victory enabled her to beat closest rival Noguchi in the overall standings to take silver.



Results men Munich 2017
1 Jan Hojer GER 4t104b6
2 Tomoa Narasaki JPN 3t63b3
3 Taisei Ishimatsu JPN 3t73b4
4 Jongwon Chon KOR 2t33b4
5 Yoshiyuki Ogata JPN 2t43b4
6 Kokoro Fujii JPN 2t92b6

7 Alexander Megos GER
8 Anze Peharc SLO
9 Jakob Schubert AUT
10 Aleksei Rubtsov RUS
11 Manuel Cornu FRA
12 Jonatan Flor Vazquez ESP
13 Vadim Timonov RUS
14 David Firnenburg GER
15 Sergii Topishko UKR
16 Mathias Conrad GER
17 Yannick Flohé GER
18 Nathan Phillips GBR
18 Mickael Mawem FRA
20 Yuji Fujiwaki JPN
21 Sergei Luzhetskii RUS
21 Meichi Narasaki JPN
23 Jeremy Bonder FRA
23 Kai Harada JPN
25 William Bosi GBR
25 Gabriele Moroni ITA
27 Sean Bailey USA
27 Michael Piccolruaz ITA
29 Jernej Kruder SLO
29 Simon Unger GER
31 Gholamali Baratzadeh IRI
31 Benjamin Blaser SUI
33 Dmitrii Sharafutdinov RUS
33 Martin Stranik CZE
35 Nils Favre SUI
35 Jorg Verhoeven NED
35 Keita Watabe JPN
38 Kai Lightner USA
39 Kipras Baltrunas LTU
39 Eric Lopez Mateos ESP
41 Alban Levier FRA
41 Gregor Vezonik SLO
43 Alex Khazanov ISR
43 Baptiste Ometz SUI
45 Marcello Bombardi ITA
45 Tsukuru Hori JPN
47 David Barrans GBR
47 William Ridal GBR
49 Matthew Cousins GBR
49 Moritz Hans GER
51 Sergei Skorodumov RUS
51 Elias Weiler AUT
53 Matteo Manzoni ITA
53 Sean Mccoll CAN
53 Ciarán Scanlon IRL
56 Rob Denayer BEL
57 Rustam Gelmanov RUS
57 Egor Kryachkov RUS
57 James Pope GBR
60 Alfons Dornauer AUT
61 Alexander Averdunk GER
61 Christoph Hanke GER
63 Sebastien Lazure CAN
63 Nicolas Pelorson FRA
65 Matthias Erber AUT
65 Max Kleesattel GER
67 Hannes Puman SWE
67 Ka-Chun Yau HKG
69 Amir Nouri IRI
69 Loïc Timmermans BEL
71 Alessandro Palma ITA
71 Lucas Uchida CAN
73 Ruben Firnenburg GER
73 Nimrod Marcus ISR
73 Max Rudigier AUT
76 Elias Iagnemma ITA
77 Kevin Heiniger SUI
77 Simon Hibbeler USA
77 Pol Roca Lopez ESP
80 Stepan Stranik CZE
81 Filip Schenk ITA
81 Soma Strommer HUN
81 Martin Tekles GER
84 Kim Marschner GER
85 Cheung-Chishoji Chan HKG
85 Jan-Luca Posch AUT
87 Bjørn Arnel Iisager DEN
87 Sergio Pastor Martínez ESP
89 Peter Dixon USA
89 Sungbo Seo KOR
91 Georg Parma AUT
91 Yuval Shemla ISR
93 Chi-Fung Au HKG
93 Igor Fojcik POL
93 Vilimantas Petrasiunas LTU
96 Jan Chvala CZE
97 Andrew Lamb USA
97 Dimitri Vogt SUI
99 Ben Abel AUS
99 Benjamin Ayala CHI
99 Levin Schilling GER
102 Jonas Brandenburger GER
103 Mikel Asier Linacisoro Molina ESP
103 Jean Ouriques BRA
103 Rowan Toselli RSA
106 Sadra Torkamanbout. IRI
107 Nicolas Collin BEL
107 Hamed Heydaridolabi IRI
107 Florian Klingler AUT
107 Ram Levin ISR
111 Lukas Geukens BEL
111 Hanwool Kim KOR
111 Mauro Naroska GER
114 Javier Cano Blazquez ESP
115 Elias Edvardsen DEN
115 Josh Levin USA
115 Pedro Ferreira Nicoloso BRA
118 Roman Batsenko UKR
118 Rolf Fredrik Serlachius SWE
120 Khosro Hashemzadeh IRI
121 Borna Cujic CRO
121 Rishat Khaibullin KAZ
121 Rahul Sapra CAN
121 Joel Zerr USA
125 Theis Lindegren Elfenbein DEN
126 Campbell Harrison AUS
127 Hossein Familrohani IRI
127 Tomi Salo FIN
127 Stefan Schmieg GER
130 Anton Schramm GER
131 Manuel Filipe Carvalho POR
131 Jakub Jedlicka CZE
131 Nikola Petrov BUL
134 Ricardo Coimbra POR
135 Ozan Atasoy Zeki TUR
135 Georgios Bernidakis GRE
135 João Evora POR
135 Charalampos Gemenetzi CYP
135 Rasmus Holm Eskildsen DEN
135 Tsun-Ting Ip HKG
135 Hei-Yeung Lam HKG
135 David Naude RSA
135 Ismail Ozturk TUR
135 Patrick Pedersen NOR
135 Meirāns Pēteris LAT
135 Sarp Sahin TUR
135 Robert Santha ROU
135 Yuval Saraf ISR
135 Christos Sofokleous CYP
135 Gustavo Gabriel Suarez Munne ARG
135 Övgün Yildirim TUR
152 Vladislav Angelov BUL
152 Dombrovskis Artūrs LAT
152 Štefan Bednar SVK
152 Santiago Christensen ARG
152 Karlo Čubrić CRO
152 Sergii Karpin UKR
152 Vilks Kaspars LAT
152 Ned Middlehurst AUS
152 Miloš Němý SVK
152 Ivan Pevec CRO
152 Katleho Pobe RSA
152 Michael Sifakis GRE
152 Mykola Silevych UKR
152 Karoly-Csaba Szocs ROU
152 Viktor Trpovski MKD

Results women Munich 2017
1 Janja Garnbret SLO 3t103b6
2 Shauna Coxsey GBR 2t22b2
3 Akiyo Noguchi JPN 1t12b4
4 Stasa Gejo SRB 1t33b9
5 Alex Puccio USA 1t32b4
6 Petra Klingler SUI 0t1b4

7 Ekaterina Kipriianova RUS
8 Fanny Gibert FRA
9 Maëlys Agrapart FRA
10 Miho Nonaka JPN
11 Katja Kadic SLO
12 Franziska Sterrer AUT
13 Hannah Slaney GBR
13 Ievgeniia Kazbekova UKR
15 Michaela Tracy GBR
15 Camille Faille FRA
17 Sierra Blair-Coyle USA
18 Julija Kruder SLO
19 Sol Sa KOR
20 Chloe Caulier BEL
21 Johanna Holfeld GER
21 Andrea Kümin SUI
23 Leah Crane GBR
23 Hannah Midtboe NOR
25 Kyra Condie USA
25 Jessica Pilz AUT
27 Tara Hayes GBR
27 Sofya Yokoyama SUI
29 Natalie Bärtschi SUI
29 Katharina Saurwein AUT
31 Brooke Raboutou USA
31 Monika Retschy GER
33 Afra Hönig GER
33 Rebekka Stotz SUI
35 Ida Kups POL
35 Katrine Vandet Salling DEN
37 Berit Schwaiger AUT
37 Anna Stöhr AUT
39 Sunniva Eik Haave NOR
39 Meagan Martin USA
41 Lilli Kiesgen GER
41 Hung Ying Lee TPE
43 Maya Madere USA
43 Aya Onoe JPN
45 Valentina Aguado ARG
45 Evgeniya Lapshina RUS
47 Urska Repusic SLO
47 Primula Teilmann Aalund DEN
49 Mei Kotake JPN
49 Anna Margolina RUS
51 Lisa Chulich USA
51 Johanna Färber AUT
53 Silvia Barrett SWE
53 Alma Bestvater GER
55 Hannah Meul GER
55 Roxana Wienand GER
57 Rut Casas Mur ESP
57 Heeyeon Park KOR
59 Andrea Ebner ITA
59 Katharina Posch AUT
59 Anna Tsyganova RUS
62 Tatyana Shemulinkina RUS
63 Lucia Dörffel GER
63 Elena Krasovskaia RUS
63 Giulia Medici ITA
66 Frederike Fell GER
67 Seunghyun Kim KOR
67 Giorgia Tesio ITA
69 Luna Friedrich GER
69 Pia Graham CAN
69 Florence Grünewald GER
69 Bronwen Karnis CAN
73 Madison Fischer CAN
74 Romy Fuchs GER
75 Michelle Kim Theisen DEN
75 Nóra Király HUN
75 Veronika Simkova CZE
75 Margaryta Zakharova UKR
79 Amour Paz ISR
80 Lana Skusek SLO
80 Holly Toothill GBR
82 Jara Späte SUI
83 Mina Markovic SLO
83 Hannah Schubert AUT
83 Molly Thompson- Smith GBR
83 Anna Zaikina RUS
87 Agniete Seibokaite LTU
87 Ana-Maria Zaharia ROU
89 Santa Grigorjeva LAT
89 Yael Taub ISR
89 Anastasija Teriochina LTU
92 Athena Bigvand IRI
93 Minseon Kim KOR
93 Daniela Kotrbova CZE
93 Petra Ruzickova CZE
93 Alise Zvigule LAT
97 Panka Farkas HUN
97 Petya Garbova BUL
97 Victoria Gimenez ARG
97 Ivanova Inta LAT
97 Samantha Li CAN
97 Leonie Lochner GER
97 Patricia Medina POR
97 Lara Özak TUR
97 Saskia Thomas RSA
106 Asja Gollo ITA
106 Lucinda Ann Stirling AUS
108 Katarína Pivoňková SVK
109 Hsiu-Ju Lin TPE
110 Wai-Ping Yu HKG
111 Beatriz Coimbra POR
111 Sevda Geyik TUR
111 Suet-Ying Lam HKG
111 Ayşe Narmanli TUR

Results men Boulder World Cup 2017
1 Jongwon Chon KOR 453.00
2 Tomoa Narasaki JPN 404.00
3 Aleksei Rubtsov RUS 399.00
4 Keita Watabe JPN 372.00
5 Kokoro Fujii JPN 327.00
6 Rei Sugimoto JPN 278.00
7 Jan Hojer GER 235.00
8 Yoshiyuki Ogata JPN 232.00
9 Jernej Kruder SLO 201.00
10 Jakob Schubert AUT 186.00
11 David Firnenburg GER 183.00
12 Meichi Narasaki JPN 182.00
13 Manuel Cornu FRA 174.00
14 Tsukuru Hori JPN 165.00
15 Taisei Ishimatsu JPN 112.00
16 Kai Harada JPN 100.00
16 Nicolas Pelorson FRA 100.00
18 Rolands Rugens LAT 97.00
19 Vadim Timonov RUS 96.00
20 Mickael Mawem FRA 91.00
21 Gabriele Moroni ITA 80.00
22 Sergii Topishko UKR 75.00
23 Yuji Fujiwaki JPN 70.00
24 Dmitrii Sharafutdinov RUS 65.00
25 Tyler Landman GBR 62.00
25 Anze Peharc SLO 62.00
27 Jeremy Bonder FRA 57.00
28 Alexander Megos GER 43.00
29 Nathan Phillips GBR 40.00
30 Kaito Watanabe JPN 39.00
31 Sean Bailey USA 34.00
32 Alex Khazanov ISR 32.00
33 Alban Levier FRA 30.00
34 Jonatan Flor Vazquez ESP 28.00
34 Jorg Verhoeven NED 28.00
36 Yuki Hada JPN 27.00
36 Sebastien Lazure CAN 27.00
36 Martin Stranik CZE 27.00
39 Simon Unger GER 26.00
40 Kevin Heiniger SUI 25.00
40 Sean Mccoll CAN 25.00
42 Alfons Dornauer AUT 22.00
43 Jeldrik Schröter NOR 21.00
44 Thilo Athias Conrad GER 20.00
44 Riccardo Piazza ITA 20.00
46 Rustam Gelmanov RUS 19.00
47 Yannick Flohé GER 18.00
48 Michael Piccolruaz ITA 17.00
49 Gregor Vezonik SLO 14.00
50 William Ridal GBR 12.00
51 Sergei Luzhetskii RUS 9.00
51 Ryuichi Murai JPN 9.00
51 Max Prinz GER 9.00
54 Moritz Hans GER 7.00
54 Amir Nouri IRI 7.00
54 Michael O'rourke USA 7.00
57 Leo Avezou FRA 5.00
57 David Barrans GBR 5.00
57 William Bosi GBR 5.00
57 Matthias Erber AUT 5.00
57 Eric Lopez Mateos ESP 5.00
57 Shawn Raboutou USA 5.00
63 Georg Parma AUT 4.00
64 Thomas Farrell AUS 3.00
64 Jason Holowach CAN 3.00
64 Simon Lorenzi BEL 3.00
64 Sergio Pastor Martínez ESP 3.00
64 Jan-Luca Posch AUT 3.00
64 Winai Ruangrit THA 3.00
70 Domen Skofic SLO 2.00
71 Marcello Bombardi ITA 1.00
71 Nathaniel Coleman USA 1.00
71 Ilari Juho Kelloniemi FIN 1.00

Results women Boulder World Cup 2017
1 Shauna Coxsey GBR 560.00
2 Janja Garnbret SLO 470.00
3 Akiyo Noguchi JPN 381.00
4 Miho Nonaka JPN 377.00
5 Petra Klingler SUI 290.00
6 Stasa Gejo SRB 234.00
7 Katja Kadic SLO 227.00
8 Michaela Tracy GBR 190.00
9 Fanny Gibert FRA 187.00
10 Aya Onoe JPN 165.00
11 Mei Kotake JPN 164.00
12 Sol Sa KOR 163.00
13 Chloe Caulier BEL 158.00
14 Alma Bestvater GER 118.00
15 Anna Stöhr AUT 115.00
16 Katharina Saurwein AUT 109.00
17 Alex Puccio USA 106.00
18 Jain Kim KOR 101.00
18 Monika Retschy GER 101.00
20 Alannah Yip CAN 97.00
21 Hung Ying Lee TPE 81.00
22 Megan Mascarenas USA 75.00
23 Ievgeniia Kazbekova UKR 73.00
24 Ekaterina Kipriianova RUS 65.00
25 Leah Crane GBR 64.00
26 Maëlys Agrapart FRA 57.00
27 Andrea Kümin SUI 55.00
28 Sierra Blair-Coyle USA 48.00
29 Manon Hily FRA 46.00
29 Franziska Sterrer AUT 46.00
31 Julija Kruder SLO 44.00
32 Berit Schwaiger AUT 43.00
33 Lilli Kiesgen GER 41.00
34 Johanna Färber AUT 40.00
35 Brooke Raboutou USA 37.00
36 Hannah Meul GER 28.00
37 Johanna Holfeld GER 25.00
37 Hannah Slaney GBR 25.00
39 Katharina Posch AUT 24.00
39 Elnaz Rekabi IRI 24.00
41 Lisa Chulich USA 23.00
42 Camille Faille FRA 21.00
43 Flavy Cohaut FRA 15.00
44 Lily Canavan USA 14.00
44 Vita Lukan SLO 14.00
44 Meagan Martin USA 14.00
47 Kyra Condie USA 12.00
47 Lamu Renqing CHN 12.00
49 Emma Horan AUS 10.00
50 Katarzyna Ekwinska POL 9.00
50 Emilie Pellerin CAN 9.00
52 Carroll Chauncey USA 7.00
52 Fatemeh Jafari Mahmodabadi IRI 7.00
52 Hannah Midtboe NOR 7.00
52 Giorgia Tesio ITA 7.00
52 Tomoko Kajima JPN 7.00
57 Alise Zvigule LAT 6.00
58 Solmaz Eshghi IRI 5.00
58 Bronwen Karnis CAN 5.00
58 Grace Mckeehan USA 5.00
58 Jessica Pilz AUT 5.00
58 Aika Tajima JPN 5.00
63 Tara Hayes GBR 3.00
63 Tamara Kuznetsova KAZ 3.00
63 Maya Madere USA 3.00
63 Momoka Oda JPN 3.00
63 Pratthana Raksachat THA 3.00
63 Panchamaya Tamang NEP 3.00
63 Anna Tsyganova RUS 3.00
63 Sofya Yokoyama SUI 3.00
71 Siddhi Shekhar Manerikar IND 2.00
72 Natalie Bärtschi SUI 1.00
72 Rong Jiang CHN 1.00
72 Margaux Pucheux FRA 1.00
72 Miharu Sotome JPN 1.00
72 Ayano Soga JPN 1.00
72 Eva Thompson CAN 1.00
72 Watchareewan Tomas THA 1.00

Share

NEWS / Related news:
Vail victories for Jongwon Chon and Shauna Coxsey
11.06.2017
Vail victories for Jongwon Chon and Shauna Coxsey
The fifth stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 was won on Saturday 10 June in Vail, Colorado, USA by South Korea’s Jongwon Chon and by Britain’s Shauna Coxsey.
 Janja Garnbret and Aleksei Rubtsov climb to new heights in Japan
07.05.2017
Janja Garnbret and Aleksei Rubtsov climb to new heights in Japan
The fourth stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 was won today at Hachioji-Tokyo in Japan by Slovenia climber Janja Garnbret and Russia’s Aleksei Rubtsov.
Shauna Coxsey, Keita Watabe, Iuliia Kaplina, Reza Alipourshenazandifar win Nanjing stage of Boulder & Speed World Cup
04.05.2017
Shauna Coxsey, Keita Watabe, Iuliia Kaplina, Reza Alipourshenazandifar win Nanjing stage of Boulder & Speed World Cup
Nanjing in China hosted the third stage of the Boulder World Cup 2017 on 28 and 29 April, won by Britain's Shauna Coxsey and Japan's Keita Watabe. The second stage of the Speed World Cup was won by Russia’s Iuliia Kaplina and Iran’s Reza Alipourshenazandifar. Both athletes managed to set new world records.
Climbing World Cup Boulder & Speed: China victory for Janja Garnbret, Jongwon Chon, Iuliia Kaplina, Vladislav Deulin
25.04.2017
Climbing World Cup Boulder & Speed: China victory for Janja Garnbret, Jongwon Chon, Iuliia Kaplina, Vladislav Deulin
The second stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 took place at Chongqing in China on 22 and 23 April, as did the first stage of the Speed World Cup. Slovenia’s Janja Garnbret and South Korea’s Jongwon Chon won the Boulder, while the Russians Iuliia Kaplina and Vladislav Deulin won the Speed.
Shauna Coxsey and Kokoro Fuji win Bouldering World Cup 2017 debut at Meiringen
10.04.2017
Shauna Coxsey and Kokoro Fuji win Bouldering World Cup 2017 debut at Meiringen
The first stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 was won on Saturday, April 8 at Meiringen in Switzerland by Britain’s Shauna Coxsey and Japan’s Kokoro Fujii.

SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
FORUM
CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • Distensione
    Via sportiva molto bella, dalla linea logica, in ambiente su ...
    2017-09-14 / Michele Lucchini
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra
  • Una via per te fatta in tre
    Prima ripetizione effettuata il 3/11. Da rettificare la diff ...
    2015-11-13 / maurizio piller%20hoffer
  • Via Hruschka
    Salita il 18 marzo 2015 con Alice, Federico e Stefano. Via v ...
    2015-03-20 / Giovanni Zaccaria