Home page Planetmountain.com
Slovenia's Janja Garnbret wins the 4th stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 at Hachioji - Tokyo in Japan
Photo by IFSC / Eddie Fowke
Russia's Aleksei Rubtsov wins the 4th stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 at Hachioji - Tokyo in Japan
Photo by IFSC / Eddie Fowke
Female podium of Bouldering World Cup 2017 at Hachioji - Tokyo in Japan: 2. Akiyo Noguchi 1. Janja Garnbret 3. Miho Nonaka
Photo by IFSC / Eddie Fowke
Male podium of Bouldering World Cup 2017 at Hachioji - Tokyo in Japane: 2. Tomoa Nagasaki 1. Aleksei Rubtsov 3. Keita Watabe
Photo by IFSC / Eddie Fowke

Janja Garnbret and Aleksei Rubtsov climb to new heights in Japan

di

The fourth stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 was won today at Hachioji-Tokyo in Japan by Slovenia climber Janja Garnbret and Russia’s Aleksei Rubtsov.

With a nigh perfect run today at Hachioji-Tokyo in Japan young Slovenian Janja Garnbret won the fourth stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017, beating home favourites Akiyo Noguchi and Miho Nonaka, second and third respectively. With 4 tops in a mere 5 attempts the 18-year-old won gold for the second time this season to shorten the gap between her and current World Cup leader Shauna Coxsey, who placed fourth today ahead of France’s Fanny Gilbert and reigning World Champion Petra Klinger.

In the men’s event Russia’s Aleksei Rubtsov, after his somewhat unusual 23rd place a week ago at Nanjing in China, managed to beat crowd pleasers Tomoa Nagasaki and Keita Watabe, second and third respectively. Mickael Mawem from France placed fourth ahead of Austria’s Jakob Schubert and the third Japanese athlete who’d qualified for the final, Taisei Ishimatsu.



IFSC Climbing Worldcup (B) - Hachioji, Tokyo (JPN) 2017
Male results

1 Aleksei Rubtsov RUS 3t8 4b13
2 Tomoa Narasaki JPN 3t9 4b10
3 Keita Watabe JPN 2t5 3b6
4 Mickael Mawem FRA 1t1 4b8
5 Jakob Schubert AUT 1t2 3b5
6 Taisei Ishimatsu JPN 1t3 4b9
7 Jongwon Chon KOR
8 Nicolas Pelorson FRA
9 Kokoro Fujii JPN
10 Jeremy Bonder FRA
11 Rei Sugimoto JPN
12 Manuel Cornu FRA
13 Tyler Landman GBR
14 Tsukuru Hori JPN
14 Alban Levier FRA
16 Gabriele Moroni ITA
17 Yoshiyuki Ogata JPN
18 Alex Khazanov ISR
19 Kaito Watanabe JPN
20 David Firnenburg GER
21 Yuki Hada JPN
21 Ryuichi Murai JPN
23 Jernej Kruder SLO
23 Rolands Rugens LAT
25 David Barrans GBR
25 Meichi Narasaki JPN
27 Thomas Farrell AUS
27 Rustam Gelmanov RUS
29 Marcello Bombardi ITA
29 Ilari Juho Kelloniemi FIN
31 Bjørn Arnel Iisager DEN
31 Minoru Nakano JPN
33 Matthew Cousins GBR
33 Andrew Lamb USA
35 Yuta Imaizumi JPN
35 Hibiki Yamauchi JPN
37 Yuji Fujiwaki JPN
37 Jan Hojer GER
39 Jonatan Flor Vazquez ESP
39 Yufei Pan CHN
41 Javier Cano Blazquez ESP
41 Domen Skofic SLO
43 Tomoki Musha JPN
43 Alessandro Palma ITA
45 Sergio Verdasco Urizal ESP
45 Makoto Yamauchi JPN
47 Orrin Coley GBR
47 Yuya Kitae JPN
49 Leo Avezou FRA
49 Martin Stranik CZE
51 Austin Geiman USA
51 Michael Piccolruaz ITA
53 Sean Mccoll CAN
53 Sungbo Seo KOR
55 Borna Cujic CRO
55 Sebastien Lazure CAN
57 Clément Lechaptois FRA
57 Taito Nakagami JPN
59 James Kassay AUS
59 Nathan Phillips GBR
61 Lukas Geukens BEL
61 Ryohei Kameyama JPN
63 Alfons Dornauer AUT
63 Ayodele Sopeju CAN
65 Jj Mah CAN
65 Riccardo Piazza ITA
67 Ashraf Mohammad Sapri SGP
67 Sergii Topishko UKR
69 Ben Abel AUS
69 Hakeem Kasban SGP
69 Georg Parma AUT
72 Jabee Kim KOR
73 Josh Larson USA
73 Sergio Pastor Martínez ESP
75 Liam Healy AUS
75 Toru Kofukuda JPN
77 Chua Dennis SGP
77 Pol Roca Lopez ESP
79 Wan Tong Lok MAC
79 Matthew Wellington CAN
81 Sam Lavender AUS
81 Jake Tiger CAN
83 Zach Richardson CAN
83 Stefan Scarperi ITA

Female results
1 Janja Garnbret SLO 4t5 4b4
2 Akiyo Noguchi JPN 4t9 4b9
3 Miho Nonaka JPN 3t4 4b5
4 Shauna Coxsey GBR 2t2 3b3
5 Fanny Gibert FRA 2t6 4b12
6 Petra Klingler SUI 1t1 3b5

7 Chloe Caulier BEL
8 Stasa Gejo SRB
9 Alma Bestvater GER
10 Michaela Tracy GBR
11 Jain Kim KOR
12 Aya Onoe JPN
12 Lilli Kiesgen GER
14 Sol Sa KOR
15 Megan Mascarenas USA
16 Anna Stöhr AUT
17 Franziska Sterrer AUT
18 Monika Retschy GER
19 Hung Ying Lee TPE
20 Mei Kotake JPN
21 Leah Crane GBR
21 Katja Kadic SLO
23 Flavy Cohaut FRA
23 Tomoko Kajima JPN
25 Lisa Chulich USA
25 Aika Tajima JPN
27 Maëlys Agrapart FRA
27 Momoka Oda JPN
27 Berit Schwaiger AUT
30 Ayano Soga JPN
31 Manon Hily FRA
31 Lamu Renqing CHN
33 Kokoro Takata JPN
33 Alannah Yip CAN
35 Akiko Kawabata JPN
35 Margaryta Zakharova UKR
37 Yuno Harigae JPN
37 Margo Hayes USA
39 Vanessa Si Yinn Teng SGP
39 Saari Watanabe JPN
41 Sierra Blair-Coyle USA
41 Andrea Kümin SUI
43 Mao Nakamura JPN
43 Risa Ota JPN
45 Katsuki Bamba JPN
45 Homare Toda JPN
47 Katharina Posch AUT
47 Eva Thompson CAN
49 Junko Kitawaki JPN
49 Miharu Sotome JPN
51 Erina Miura JPN
51 Katrine Vandet Salling DEN
53 Asami Harada JPN
53 Roxy Perry AUS

Share

NEWS / Related news:
Shauna Coxsey, Keita Watabe, Iuliia Kaplina, Reza Alipourshenazandifar win Nanjing stage of Boulder & Speed World Cup
04.05.2017
Shauna Coxsey, Keita Watabe, Iuliia Kaplina, Reza Alipourshenazandifar win Nanjing stage of Boulder & Speed World Cup
Nanjing in China hosted the third stage of the Boulder World Cup 2017 on 28 and 29 April, won by Britain's Shauna Coxsey and Japan's Keita Watabe. The second stage of the Speed World Cup was won by Russia’s Iuliia Kaplina and Iran’s Reza Alipourshenazandifar. Both athletes managed to set new world records.
Climbing World Cup Boulder & Speed: China victory for Janja Garnbret, Jongwon Chon, Iuliia Kaplina, Vladislav Deulin
25.04.2017
Climbing World Cup Boulder & Speed: China victory for Janja Garnbret, Jongwon Chon, Iuliia Kaplina, Vladislav Deulin
The second stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 took place at Chongqing in China on 22 and 23 April, as did the first stage of the Speed World Cup. Slovenia’s Janja Garnbret and South Korea’s Jongwon Chon won the Boulder, while the Russians Iuliia Kaplina and Vladislav Deulin won the Speed.
Shauna Coxsey and Kokoro Fuji win Bouldering World Cup 2017 debut at Meiringen
10.04.2017
Shauna Coxsey and Kokoro Fuji win Bouldering World Cup 2017 debut at Meiringen
The first stage of the Bouldering World Cup 2017 was won on Saturday, April 8 at Meiringen in Switzerland by Britain’s Shauna Coxsey and Japan’s Kokoro Fujii.

SEARCH news

ZONE

CATEGORY

Full text search

AUTHOR

EXPO / Products
EXPO / Company News
Planetmountain.com logo
Planetmountain.com is updated daily: news, rock climbing, walks, trekking, alpinism, freeride skiing, ski mountaineering, snowboarding and ice climbing on the mountains worldwide. Furthermore, climbing techniques explained, gear & book reviews, expert advice, mountain photography, interviews and competition reports.
FORUM
CLASSIFIEDS
Recent Comments Ice
  • Distensione
    Via sportiva molto bella, dalla linea logica, in ambiente su ...
    2017-09-14 / Michele Lucchini
  • All-in
    Francesco Salvaterra e Filippo Mosca 27 gennaio 2017, probab ...
    2017-02-02 / Francesco Salvaterra
  • Una via per te fatta in tre
    Prima ripetizione effettuata il 3/11. Da rettificare la diff ...
    2015-11-13 / maurizio piller%20hoffer
  • Via Hruschka
    Salita il 18 marzo 2015 con Alice, Federico e Stefano. Via v ...
    2015-03-20 / Giovanni Zaccaria